F.lli Saclà S.p.A. – Privacy policy

1. Introduction

This website with URL address: http://www.sacla.com.au (Website) is owned and operated by F.lli Saclà S.p.A. (Saclà).  Sacla’s head office is in Asti (Italy), Piazza Amendola, 2 – 14100

Saclà collects and uses personal information from visitors to the Website, including information or opinions which are capable of identifying visitors, such as the visitor’s name, address, contact telephone numbers or email address (Personal Information).

Saclà is committed to the protection of your Personal Information and has developed this Privacy policy in line with the UE and Italian Privacy policy and the National Privacy Principles in the Commonwealth of Australia Privacy Act.

This Privacy policy is important.  It applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by Saclà of your Personal Information.  Access to the Website is conditional on your approval of this Privacy policy and you agree that your use of the Website implies your consent to the terms of this Privacy policy.  We may amend this Privacy policy from time to time and your continued use of the Website following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments.

For any further details or information on this policy please write to export@sacla.it or to F.lli Saclà S.p.A. –  Piazza Amendola, 2 – 14100 Asti – Italia.

2. Information collected

Saclà may collect information while you are navigating the website, which is incidental to Saclà’s essential functions and as a result of the internet communication protocols, which may include collecting you Personal Information.

This information may include IP addresses or names related to the computers utilised by users connecting to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier)addresses of required resources, the time of the request, the system utilised to submit the request to the server, the dimension of the file obtained as a reply, the numerical code showing the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and environment of the user.

This information is utilised solely to extract anonymous statistical information relating to the use of the site and to control its correct operation, and is erased immediately after processing or until the relevant statistical data has be collated.

If you send an email to an address shown on this site, we may store your email address (and any other Personal Information contained in that email) in relation to the purpose for which you sent us the email.

Saclà will collect Personal Information about you through your use of the Website.  Some of the Personal Information collected by Saclà will track your use of this Website, through the use of Cookies (see section 3).  The Personal Information is collected by Saclà to enhance your use of the Website and to assist us in service provision.

Saclà may collect Personal Information about you from related bodies corporate of Saclà, Partners (see section 5 ), from our distributors and other service providers and when you request information about our products and services.  We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or we have obtained your consent to use your Personal Information in a particular way.

Saclà do not release Personal information originating from the web service.

If we request your Personal Information for a particular purpose and you choose not to supply it, we may not be unable to reply, perform or attend to your request.

3. Cookies

A Cookie is a feature stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser.  On each visit to the Website, the Saclà web browser will recognise the Cookie and give Saclà information about your visit.  The Cookie does not contain information that personally identifies you and Saclà does not use Cookies for that purpose.  Saclà uses Cookies to learn about your preferences and the way that you use the Website, so that it can improve the Website.  Most browsers accept Cookies automatically, but you should also be able to alter the settings of the browser to refuse Cookies.  You should note that de-activating Cookies may mean that you will no longer be able to enjoy the full operational capabilities of the Website.

The use of session Cookies (which are not permanently stored on the user’s computer and disappear with the closing of the browser) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identification data (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) required to allow a safe and efficient site exploration.

The session Cookies utilised in this site avoids the use of other informatic techniques potentially detrimental to the privacy of the users navigation and do not allow the acquisition of the users personal identification data.

On some pages of this website it is possible to employ a Web beacon or alternative technology so that your use of the site can be personalised and to make high quality services available to you. If you use these pages, anonymous information is produced, which may be then used by F.lli Saclà S.p.A, Partners, or by our suppliers. The Web beacon could be used together with a cookie. It is possible to deactivate cookies in the browser if you do not wish to associate your visit related information to these pages.

4. Storage of personal information

Personal Information is handled both manually and by automatic instruments, and retained for the minimum time required to achieve the purpose for which it has been collected.

Specific safety measures are applied to prevent the loss of data, illegal or non correct utilisation and unauthorised access.

Saclà’s officers, employees, agents and third party contractors are required to observe the confidentiality of your Personal Information and handle your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5. Use

Saclà may use your Personal Information to inform you about the Website, goods, services, offers or other matters which Saclà believes are of interest to you based on your consent (see section 8). Further, in some circumstances (such as marketing promotions) it will collect your Personal Information for the additional purposes outlined at the point of collection (for example, in the terms and conditions of a promotion).

You acknowledge and agree that Saclà may also disclose your Personal Information to sponsors, business partners, distributors, suppliers, associates and other entities (Partners) in order to fulfil the purpose for which you supplied your Personal Information to Sacla. Saclà’s related bodies corporate and Partners may be located both in and outside Australia.

Personal Information supplied by you in order to obtain informative material (such as, newsletters, participation in competitions, requested information and CV submission, etc.) is used solely with the purpose of executing the service or the performance required.

6. Disclaimer

Saclà will not disclose your Personal Information to any third party (other than its related bodies corporate or a Partner) without your consent in writing, unless otherwise required by law. However, in the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of the whole or part of the business of Saclà, we reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information as part of any such transaction.

The Website may contain direct links to other sites operated by Partners or other third parties. You acknowledge that such sites are not operated by Saclà. Advertisements on the Website and links to or from other sites do not constitute sponsorship, approval, endorsement of the content, policies, practices or services offered on those advertisements or sites.

7. Access to information collected by Saclà

You are entitled at to obtain confirmation of the existence of your Personal Information and to know its content and origin, verify correctness or demand the integration or updating of the correction.

You are entitled to request the cancellation, the transformation in anonymous form or the blocking of unlawfully handled Personal Information.

You may obtain access to the Personal Information which Saclà has collected about you via its Website by contacting export@sacla.it.

Saclà will use its reasonable endeavours to provide a complete list of your Personal Information within 14 days of receipt of your enquiry.  Saclà reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for this service.

The person responsible for your privacy and Personal Information at Saclà is Mr. Andrea Granato and can be contacted at export@sacla.it.

8. Consent

You acknowledge and agree that Saclà, its related bodies corporate and Partners and each of their officers, employees, agents and contractors are permitted to collect, store, use and disclose your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy policy and in accordance with the Privacy Act.